Salt chambers are created in the sanatoriums of Uzbekistan
In the largest sanatoriums of Uzbekistan "Buston", "Hanka", "Kashkadaryo sohili" and "Oltinsoy" opened halochamber for the treatment of various respiratory diseases. For their equipment used crystals of salt caves of Surkhandarya region.
In special areas created an atmosphere of salt caves. The air is saturated with dry sodium chloride aerosol. Small particles of this chemical element, penetrating into the deepest respiratory tract, help to restore function and bronchial breathing.
Improvement in halochambers recommended for people suffering, chronic bronchopulmonary pathology. Visit of salt cave is beneficial to the treatment of acute respiratory diseases with a prolonged course, rhinitis, rhinosinusopathy, pharyngitis. Also recommended procedure with psoriasis, neurodermatitis and other skin diseases. Speleotherapy appointed for the prevention of influenza, diseases, formed under hazardous industries and environmentally disadvantaged areas.