Geneva hosts Navruz celebrations
Palace of United Nations in Geneva (Switzerland) hosted celebrations of Navruz, traditional holiday of nations in Central Asia, Balkan states, Black Sea, Middle East, Western Asia and others.
The event was organized by diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. Permanent Mission of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the United Nations Office in Geneva and Fund Forum Office in Switzerland organized the event on behalf of Uzbekistan.
During the event, the guests, including diplomatic corps and public-political circles of Geneva, had chance to familiarize with rich traditions of above-mention countries and taste national cuisines.
Within the event, Fund Forum presented an exhibition of its publications. Uzbek stand also presented plov, kuk-samsa, and other dishes.